Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

My question is: Can the owner of an apartment throw out someone without an eviction notice?

Asked on 9/15/13, 10:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no.

and you need to talk to a lawyer about this.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
9/15/13, 11:11 am
Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless he wants face criminal charges and civil liability

Read more
9/15/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now