Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Do i have to have to registered with the state that i am renting a house and if i did and i am taking them to court for eviction can it be throw out because i am not a registered state of new jersey

Asked on 6/05/13, 10:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rhonda Greenblatt Law Office of Rhonda Greenblatt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the number of units involved, among other things. If you are required to be registered and you are not, they can throw out the eviction action. If you would like me to review your specific situation, I would be pleased to do so. Please call my office at 609-927-9227 to set up an appointment for a consultation.

Read more
6/06/13, 5:26 am
Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes and no. First it depends on the size of the building. 4 units or more need to register with DCA. 3 units or less need to register in the municipality where the building is located. If you do not register the building give each tenant a copy of the registration and post it, the L/T Court will not have jurisdiction. This can be remedied. Usually the L/T Court will give the LL time to cure the issue.

Read more
6/06/13, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now