Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

We rented a beach propery on Long beach island NJ. The home was in a bad state when we checked it and despite promises by the owner to clean up and resolves a lot of the issues - he did not. We have proof of all the false promises he made via email and text messages. In the end, he even retained a portion of our deposit for ridiculous uncalled for charges. Now, he refused to answer a single call message or email. He also promised to repay us for an Internet router we had to buy while at his home due to a faulty one. He did not even give us money for that. We have proof of him agreeing to pay this. What are our chances in small claims court? Where would it be filed? Where the property is located or where the homeowner lives?

Asked on 7/16/13, 1:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a good case. As far as venue goes, either works but I think the matter should be venued in the county where Defendant is resident

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 3:20 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me, come in to my office, and I will assist. You want to sue him, but I would discuss with you how and where.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now