Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

who is responsible by law for moving and storage cost in a mult dwelling senior citizen building due to a fire and the resident has to relocate for 7 months

Asked on 7/13/11, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on what the lease says and what caused the fire. The typical lease protects the landlord against such damages unless caused by the landlord. Some leases require the tenants to carry renters insurance which gives the landlord some additional legal protection even if they do not. A tenant with such insurance should look first to their own carrier to pay any damages. The carrier can then collect against anyone else responsible. If a tenant caused the fire, a claim can be made against that tenant but there is always the question of whether any judgment is collectable.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 7/13/11, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now