Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

i signed a lease today 3-9-13 that goes into affect 3-10-13 there a grace period to break a lease

Asked on 3/09/13, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what the lease says and who drew it up. If the lease allows attorney review, the answer is it is voidable within 3 days. If a realator drew up the lease probably the period applies it the parties themselves drew the lease or if they were both representd by counsel probably not.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/13, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now