Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in New Jersey

If I want to sue someone in PA and I live in NJ, in which state court would I file?

Asked on 11/13/10, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam L. Rothenberg Levinson Axelrod, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends. If there is jurisdiction over the person who lives in PA in NJ then you may be able to file in NJ. However, this is a complex legal issue that an entire semester of law school covers. Best way to get an answer is to call for a consultation!

Read more
Answered on 12/04/10, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now