Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

I had a 3 tooth bridge replaced in Feb 2013. It was severely infected, but the novice dentist, who took over my former dentist' s practice did not find it after I complained 3 times. He told me he couldn't help me. I went to my periodontist of 18 years in April 2013 and he had to do 2 surgeries, one to get the massive infection under control, another to extract the unsavable tooth. Last Friday I was flossing and another of the 3tooth bridge teeth went flying across the room. I saw the perio again and this tooth also has to be extracted. The tooth is fractured, the root canal screw failed and the the perio said the tooth should never have been recrowned. I now have to wait about one year to get 2 implants. I cannot chew on the left side due to the loss of the 2 teeth. I will be out about $15,000. by the time I get the 2 implants. My smile is impacted and I have constant pain. I have complained to the NJ Dental board and am waiting for their decision. I cannot be compensated for anything but the original bridge, I am now going to add an addendum to my board complaint, adding the loss of the second tooth to strengthen my case. I am in dental hell. All previously contacted lawyers said they could not help me because the first tooth loss was only worth $10,000. and the case was not financially feasible. Help!

Asked on 10/06/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAMUEL BROWN Law Offices of Samuel Z. Brown / THE BROWN LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I appreciate your inquiry. First and foremost, get the best medical attention that you can find. Then, you need the guidance of a lawyer who is familiar with such matters. My firm regularly handles such negligence cases and I would be happy to help you with this claim. There are several ways you may be compensated for your loss but keep in mind that you may have only a limited time to file an action, and even less time if you intend to file against a public entity. So you need to act soon.

Call for a FREE consultation so that I may be able to help you further. Please note that I only have the little information that you put into your question and my response is presented as a general response to that question. It is not intended as, nor should be construed as, legal advice or opinion.

Read more
10/07/13, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now