Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

my daughter was struck by a car when she was 15 (8/30/2008). She will turn 20 at the end of the month and wishes to pursue a claim against the driver. We are in NJ, when does that Statute expire, when she turns 20 or in August?

Asked on 5/01/13, 6:07 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would expire on 8/29/2010, but since she was a minor at the time, it gets extended to expire 2 years after she she turns 18 - so in short, when she turns 20 at the end of the month. You should contact an attorney soon

Read more
5/01/13, 6:51 am
Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss this case. You're daughter must file by her birthday to protect the statute of limitations.

215-240-7565

Read more
5/01/13, 7:01 am
Michael Zerres Blume Goldfaden Berkowitz Donnelly Fried & Forte
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to have learned of your daughter's accident. She would have until her 20th birthday to file a claim. Accordingly, time is obviously very short. My firm has handled thousands of vehicular cases. Please call us as soon as possible for a no cost consultation (973)635-5400. We will assist you in whatever way we can.

Read more
5/01/13, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now