Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

was involved in a car accident nearly 2 years ago...i now suffer from panic attacks and anxiety..can i file a lawsuit

Asked on 7/19/13, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is not enough information provided to answer you specifically, however, I would need to review your policy and it sounds like the statute of limitations is potentially an issue. The panic attacks and anxiety would need to be linked directly to the accident by your treating physician(s). The intervening time between the accident and claim could hurt you. You may call for an appointment to discuss further. Best regards, Keith A. Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
7/22/13, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now