Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

If I am the policyholder and my Father is on my policy with his car that is owned by him and registered to him and he gets in an accident, could I be liable/sued? I live in NJ if that means anything.

Asked on 10/22/10, 6:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam L. Rothenberg Levinson Axelrod, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your liability is only to the extent of the insurance policy itself unless your father was in your employ or doing a task on your behalf. If he was driving for his own reasons, then you should have no personal liability.

Read more
12/04/10, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now