Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I was pulling weeds(was just getting dark) out back of my house along the fence line..I fell in a large hole&twisted my legs like a preztel&hit my head when i fell.My hips,legs,knees,lower back,left shoulder&head are hurting alot.Theres several deep holes from my neighbors dogs that dig under fence.I dont have money to go to a doctor.Can a lawyer make my neighbor pay my medical bills?

Asked on 7/30/13, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question is possibly if we can prove that the holes were dug by the neighbors dogs, that the injuries were caused by your fall in one of the holes and if your neighbor has property insurance. There may be additional information to which I am not privy so you may not rely on the above as legal advice. You may call my office for an appointment to discuss the matter further. Best regards, Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
7/30/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now