Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Background: Bank of America has begun foreclosure proceedings against me. They did not sent a Notice of Intent, which was my only defense in my answer. With my pro se answer I asked for Discovery, to which there was no response after the 35 days.

There is a status conference scheduled for 10 days from now. The Plaintiff's lawyer sent a "Stipulation of Dismissal Without Prejudice" And here is the exact wording:

"It is hereby stipulated and agreed by and between counsel for Plaintiff, Bank of America and the Defendant, (my name), that the above action (including all counterclaims) be dismissed without prejudice as to all Defendants"

I'm assuming that they plan to start over with the proper procedures, or they couldn't complete the discovery in time.

Should I sign this and send it back? The Plaintiffs lawyer did not send a signed copy to me.

The other option would be to file a motion to dismiss for failure to respond to discovery. Would this be a better option?

Also, if I did want to sign the Stipulation of dismissal, I would want add: "the parties to bear their respective costs, including any possible attorneys' fees or other expenses of this litigation."

Should I have the Plaintiff modify the SOD to my liking?

Asked on 5/18/13, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'd better get a lawyer pronto. Your efforts to DIY are speeding you to a judgment in foreclosure and losing your home. You can claim as many failures by the bank to strictly follow procedural rules, but you can't sit on your hands.

If you think you're saving money by not using a lawyer, how much is the house worth to you? Is it worth less than the cost of a lawyer?

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
5/19/13, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now