Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

My boyfriend, who used to reside with me in my home which I own, has moved out. He has refused to move his equipment off my property. What recourse do I have? Can I take possession of his equipment after a certain period of time? If so, how do I go about this?

Asked on 12/30/11, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is not crystal clear. I would be happy to talk it over with you, and work out a way to get rid of this problem. no charge for the first office visit.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
12/30/11, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now