Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Buyer agreed and signed paper that garage is "as is " , and now trying to back out because of garage , so is that signed paper worthless right? And now I must fix garage or they can legally back out?

Asked on 8/14/13, 1:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to answer from the limited information provided. Is the paper you refer to a contract? Are you selling your home? Is the home inspection period concluded or not? Are you represented by an attorney? You may call my office to discuss, after these questions are answered I should be able to advise you properly.

Best regards, Keith Singer, Esq 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 2:06 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a lawyer on this. There is money involved and you need a lawyer.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now