Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

The chain link fence on my property is encroaching on an 11 acre parcel being sold to Greenlands. The amount of encroachment varies from 8 inches to 3 feet. This fence protects an in ground pool and was there when I bought the property over 25 years ago. Can the seller tear my fence down without my consent?

Asked on 7/15/13, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need further information in order to provide a clear answer. I would like to review the survey and discuss with you further the statement you made that the fence was there over 25 years ago when you bought the property. Whether the seller can remove the fence would depend on your answers, you may call my office for an appointment to discuss further. Best regards, Keith A. Singer 732-749-3700

Read more
7/16/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now