Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I own my own home with me on the deed as the sole owner and my girlfriend is moving into my house with me. She offered to give me $1000 dollars a month to assist with the bills. I am looking for a free contract template I can use to draw up a contract just in case things dont work out in the future and I want her out. I dont want her to be able to collect the monthly money she gave me for however amount of months/years she was there in case it dont work out. I also dont want her to be able to claim any type of part ownership of my house through common law. I am assuming every state has different real estate laws so I will add I am in New Jersey. I have browsed free landlord/tenant contract templates through googling but found nothing that seems to fit my circumstance. A link to a contract template would really be greatly appreciated and some added advice would be great! Thanks in advance!!

Asked on 6/16/13, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you are about to get a lot of legal issues, not problems but issues you need to know about.

no, i am not going to give you a template. that is not what you need.

what you need is you need to know what you are getting into.

There is a lot at risk here, and you do not want to lose all of that.

You need a lawyer to sit down with you and give you some advice.

I can explain things in detail in person after we talk. I will explain what legal issues I see, and what I can do to assist you.

This will be a free consultation. After we talk, you can decide what you would like to do.

Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you. No charge for the telephone call and no charge for the first office visit.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: AttyRFD@optonline.net

Website: AttorneyRobertDavies.com

DISCLAIMER: Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. I have answered based upon the law of the State of New Jersey where I practice; the laws in other states may be very different, and may result in very different outcomes. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written as legal advice, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly.

Read more
6/17/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now