Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Have a house I haven't lived in for 4 yrs I tried to sell and deed and lieu but my ex husband wouldn't sign any paperwork, he's dead and I tried to get rid of it again but now Bank of America said it has a lien they sold the second mortgage but can't tell me who they sold it to and I called the local courthouse and they couldn't find a lien so Bank of America is calling me everyday for the same info and its getting very stressful and harassing no one has lived in this house for 4 yrs please help

Asked on 10/10/13, 9:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can assist you in this, you should have an attorney representing on the sale, searching the property and speaking with Bank of America on your behalf. If you are interested please call my office and we can discuss further. Best regards, Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
10/10/13, 9:44 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your zip code is Tennessee. if your house is in New Jersey, call me and I will assist.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
10/10/13, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now