Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I live in new jersey, my lease is up for renewl, my rent is being raised approximently 15%, is that even lega

Asked on 4/08/13, 6:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the premises is subject to the Anti-Eviction Act, rent increases have to be reasonable. Whether that applies to your particular case can be determined by the court. Protesting a rent increase on the basis of the amount of the increase can involve risks. If you want to make an issue of it and want some help, give me a call.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
4/08/13, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now