Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I currently live in my mother-in-laws house with my two year old son and husband. I have lived here for three years and my husband has lived here for thirteen years. The house is payed for and is owned through inheritance to my mothe-n-law. We do not have a lease but have been paying the taxes for the house along with all utility bills ect. My question is can my mother-in-law legally evict us whenever she feels like it or do we have some legal right to stay in the house? If she wants to eveict us how much time would we have to leave or can we just stay here if we wish to continue living here?

Asked on 9/24/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to sit down with a lawyer and get some advice.

Before you do anything, please talk to a divorce attorney in your area.

This is serious. These legal issues will affect you and your family.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
9/24/13, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now