Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Neighbors tree fell in my yard

During a wind storm the neighbors tree fell into my yard it is now on her property across my property & into the next neighbors yard as well. The neighbor who had the tree on her property now says she isn't liable for anything. Is this true? Also the tree was dead in the section in which it broke. Please advise.

Asked on 11/13/03, 9:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Neighbors tree fell in my yard

Person on whose land the tree was located has the responsibility for removal and also for any damages that may have been incurred. It may be covered by their homeowners insurance, and they are responsible even if considered "an act of God".

Read more
11/19/03, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now