Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Do I have to pay my husbands judgements at settlement when we sell our house if I bought the house solely prior to us getting married?

Asked on 6/05/13, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Docketed judgments are liens on real property owned by the judgment debtor. The answer to your question depends on how the property is titled. If you husband is on the title, the judgment is a lien on his interest in it.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
6/08/13, 6:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now