Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Removal of Survey Pins

I had a survey done prior to purchasing my home which showed my neighbors fence on my property. We had survey pins placed and the neighbor removed them on their side. We ended up having to have a new pins placed and a dispute irrupted. The neighbor again removed them. Finally, they moved their fence, but in the process they removed the new pins(third time) and moved them 6 inches over the line. We had the surveyor come back again and replace the pins correctly. A I have videos, pictures, and surveyor proof they were moved, what recourse do I have?

Thank you

Asked on 5/17/01, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Removal of Survey Pins

It does not seem to me that this "war" will not be settled without a Court Order. It seems to me that unless you can get your neighbor to sit down and discuss this amicably, you will need to file suit to resolve this. Keep in mind that this advice is given based on very limited facts. My advice may change based on other facts that may be given during a full interview. Further, no one can rely on advice given by an attorney who has not been retained. In order to rely on any attorney's advice, you need to retain him/her. If you want my assistance, feel free to call me at 856-546-8010. Mention LawGuru and your first conference is free. Good luck! Rob Gleaner

Read more
6/25/01, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now