Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

How do you respond to a lis pendens notice in New Jersey? There is a 35 day time period to respond. Does an attorney need to be hired or is there a form to fill out?

Asked on 4/18/13, 9:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lis pendens is filed in connection with a Complaint, which is filed when a law suit is being commenced involving real estate. In other words, it appears to me that you are being sued and the law suit has something to do with a piece of real estate that you own. You need to file an Answer to the Complaint and resolve the underlying issues involved in the law suit. There is no form. You really should get some legal advice.

Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. Since it appears that you have not retained an attorney, you may want to contact an attorney to discuss your matter in more detail. Only then will you be able to rely on the advice. Good luck! Rob Gleaner

Read more
4/18/13, 9:35 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU are being sued, and you need to talk to a lawyer. This is not a little lawsuit, this is a lawsuit about real estate. You may be in foreclosure.

Get a lawyer right now.

Read more
4/18/13, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now