Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

we are selling a piece of commercial real estate one of the sellers cannot attend settlement how can i as the other owner act on her behalf at settlement

Asked on 12/15/11, 11:33 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

get a power of attorney

Read more
12/15/11, 11:41 am
Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check with the title insurance company to make sure you meet their requirements.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
12/15/11, 2:15 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Miriam is being legitmately cautious, as some title companies might not allow documents to be signed using a POA, although a POA is the correct way to go.

Read more
12/17/11, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now