Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New Jersey

I have done something and now I am afraid I can be prosecuted for it. Please help.

Can I be prosecuted for indecent exposure in a public space if:

1 - I am not seen at the place by any person or security camera.

2 - I myself record a video of it and broadcast it online.

It was broadcasted on a site where I'm anonymous for all viewers, but the site itself has my ID and personal information. The site is clearly an 18+ site where people come in entirely aware of what they're going to see.

Would it be possible to start an investigation based on video where I do not show my face, or speak, and contains no information about the place or even the state it's in?

If the answer is "yes, I would likely be prosecuted", who would be the driving force of the prosecution?

- Only if the site itself contacts the police?

- Or perhaps a random person who watches it on the internet? Through which means, calling the police? Is there some dedicated service for this kind of reporting?

- Some kind of investigative anti-exhibitionism police that searches the web for these things?

I am being serious, this is very important. Thanks for your help.

Asked on 3/29/13, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is it possible, yes. Is it likely, probably not. There is no one sitting online looking to just get people in trouble for this, they would likely have a hard time figuring out where it happened. Thus, someone would have to know it was you, when you did it and where. Seems very unlikely. I wouldn't worry about it but if something did happen, just don't say anything until you speak with a lawyer.

Read more
3/30/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now