Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New Jersey

I need legal representation. This past winter I Was sexually molested by my maintenance man. I live in a subsidized Hud building, there are senior citizens here and disabled people. I am disabled, lived here on the beach for three years. I have tried to put the disgusting incident out of my mind but it is ruining my life! I have become an angry individual. I stopped going to the gym everyday and become withdrawn and more depressed. I did not want to go to the police or start any trouble but I have no choice to stop this pervert. I am afraid to be alone in my apartment. I live alone. He has keys to all the apartments in this building.

Asked on 6/09/10, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to stop this pervert you need to report this event to the police and to the owner of the building -immediately.

Read more
6/09/10, 6:04 pm
Joseph Grassi Barry, Corrado, Grassi & Gibson, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need counselling help in order to get the strength to deal with the issues you have found. Every County in New Jersey has a rape crisis center. I belive the nearest to you is this one:

180, Turning Lives Around

1 Bethany Road, Bldg. 3, Suite 42

Hazlet, NJ 07730

(888) 264-RAPE (Hotline)

(732) 264-4111 (Office)

Description: 180, Turning Lives Around , is a private, non-profit organization dedicated to ending domestic violence and sexual assault in our community. Their caring staff provides immediate and long term support in assisting clients with the trauma they have experienced, while supporting them in obtaining services and making decisions that will turn their lives around.

Counties served: Monmouth

Call, they will guide you through the process. If you want to discuss any of the steps with an attorney, please contact me. I have represented many victims of sexual assault both as a crime victim advocate with the prosecutor, and as a plaintiff's attorney. Because the perpetrator was employed by your landlord, you may have a civil claim.

Read more
6/10/10, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now