Legal Question in Tax Law in New Jersey

I am behind on my property taxes because of i am financially strapped for cash. I recently received a tax sale notice for my property. I need to come with the payment by October 3, 2013. I am scared that i will lose my house. I am not sure how a tax sale works, can you somebody please help me with my situation and educate me on what my options are?

Thanks,

Andrew

Asked on 9/26/13, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In a tax sale, the City sells your bill (actually becomes a lien against the house like a mortgage) to a bidder. The bidder who buys your bill/lien can sit back and let the interest accrue until payment occurs, or can eventually sue you to foreclose the lien. If the bill plus accrued interest is not paid when he sues, the house can go to a Sheriff's sale. This is how many speculators acquire property at a steep discount. If you have a mortgage this also has to be paid at a sale, so this could make the sale more difficult. I also add that the bid for your bill is for an interest rate, which could go as high as 18%, so buying your bill/lien can be a very good investment, unless your house has no or little equity.

Read more
9/26/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now