Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I was given 2 tickets in the state of NJ, 1 for no insurance, and 1 for suspended registration. The officer did not check the "court appearance required" box. Is this an error that could cause the tickets to be dismissed or does it only matter if I got in trouble for missing my court date?

Asked on 11/14/13, 4:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you absolutely received a ticket for driving without liability insurance in violation of 39:6B2 of the New Jersey Code then the officers failure to check off the Court appearance required box would not result in the ticket being dismissed. This is a very serious ticket which carries A substantial fine of 300 to $1000 and 1 year mandatory loss of your license among other penalties. The ticket for a revoked license also carries some serious penalties. You will need to appear in Court to address these tickets and you may want to talk.to lawyer as it would prove wise to have representation when you go to court. Please feel free to contact me 301 342 5030 or 973 723 8995, if you have any further questions.

Read more
11/15/13, 3:06 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me at 201/342/7933.

Read more
11/15/13, 4:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now