Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Car impounded without cause

On Feb 9 at 6:45 PM I was pulled over by the two young NJ state police troopers for speeding on 287 (paced at 73 MPH in a 65 MPH zone). They asked for documentation. I could not find my insurance card but had my current policy which they would not accept. They found that my registration had expired last April (my renewal form was misplaced when I moved yo my home). They presented me with 3 summonses - speeding, no insurance, and an invalid registration. To my horror, they had my car (an Audi TT) towed and impounded. I was left at the next exit by the tow and had to call a taxi for the ride home after walking 1/2 mile to the nearest pay phone in the winter weaTHer. Was it improper for the troopers to impound my car and do I have any legal recourse?

Incidentally, I believe I was set-up by the two rookie officers. I had passed them 3 miles from where I was stopped where they were driving suspiciously slow on SR 22 right before the entrance to 287. I am a gay man (or as the former governor would say ''a gay American'') and have a colorful ''pride'' sticker on my car which they could not help but notice. I know in the state of NJ it is unlawful to be profiled because of your sexual orientation.

Asked on 2/15/05, 11:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car impounded without cause

Yes, it is legal for the police to impound your car if you have no insurance or an expired registration. I know that this sounds harsh, and it obviously was in reality very harsh to you under the conditions you describe, but it was legal. To beat the No Insurance charge, which is the most severe of the three you have, you have to be able to produce an insurance card covering the car you were driving and the date you were pulled over. Bring this to court with you and they will either dismiss that charge or change it to a lesser charge.The speeding ticket is for 2 points, so the prosecutor may agree to change this into a 0 point ticket if you go talk to him on your court date. The expired registration, if it really was expired then you have no defense. If you decide that you would like to hire an attorney to help you in this case you can call me at 908-272-0111 to discuss this with me. I do very many traffic ticket cases every month since that is the field where most of my workload is concentrated. Thank you. Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
2/15/05, 1:17 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car impounded without cause

Yes, it is legal for the police to impound your car if you have no insurance or an expired registration. I know that this sounds harsh, and it obviously was in reality very harsh to you under the conditions you describe, but it was legal. To beat the No INsurance charge, which is the most severe of the three you have, you have to be able to produce an insurance card covering the car you were driving and the date you were pulled over. Bring this to court with you.The speeding ticket is for 2 points, so the prosecutor may agree to change this into a 0 point ticket if you go talk to him on your court date. The expired registration, if it really was expired then you have no defense. If you decide that you would like to hire an attorney to help you in this case you can call me at 908-272-0111 to discuss this with me. I do very many traffic ticket cases every month since that is the field where most of my workload is concentrated. Thank you. Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
2/15/05, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now