Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

If the DMV tells me I can drive, but my license is suspended, am I responsible?

Asked on 11/24/12, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you know that your license is suspended then you should not drive. Usually, if the DMV sends you a notice advising that you are permited to drive, this means that your license was reinstated. Since they are responsible for issuing all drivers licenses, both commercial and basic within the State, how would they not know that your license is suspended? If you think that your license is under suspension, then you need to confirm with DMV to find out if it is or not and see if someone can tell you why it is currentlty is under suspension. If it is suspended and you know it is then you cannot drive because if you were issued a summons you would be guilty if you are aware of it. The answer to your question therefore is yes you would be guilty of driving while suspended.

Read more
11/25/12, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now