Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Driving on a Closed Road 39:4-94.2B

What is the best way to fight a 39:4-94.2B charge of driving on a closed road? It was only half blocked, and my place of business was at the end of the block. Many other colleagues drove through.

Asked on 4/25/08, 1:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

steven traub Traub & Tumaian, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Driving on a Closed Road 39:4-94.2B

The penalty for this violation is $100.00 with no motor vehicle points.

If a notice of road closing was posted at the beginning and ending points of the closed section of road and a barricade was erected at those points, there's not much of a defense to the violation. If there was no notice posted or a barricade, or both, then you have a case.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/08, 2:10 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Driving on a Closed Road 39:4-94.2B

You get an attorney to help you!

Read more
Answered on 4/25/08, 2:33 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now