Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Driving an Inoperative Vehicle without Insurance

I was driving my inoperative vehicle to my driveway that started working after 2 months of trying to get it to work and I was speeding trying to get the car home in case it stopped on me and I got pulled over and I didn't even know that I had to have insurance on the car so I got ticketed. Is there any way I can beat this charge because my life and job depends on my license.

Asked on 11/30/07, 10:27 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Driving an Inoperative Vehicle without Insurance

You will need to hire a private attorney. Feel free to call our offices for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/07, 10:58 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Driving an Inoperative Vehicle without Insurance

This takes the talents of an attorney with thirty-six years of experience. I am that person.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/07, 11:18 am
David Barry Bowne Barry & Barry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Driving an Inoperative Vehicle without Insurance

I don't know how successful arguing that you weren't speeding because your vehicle was inoperative will be. But there are other defenses both to the speeding and no insurance charges.

The specific facts involved will greatly influence the outcome. You would do well to consider hiring an attorney. Please call me if your matter is in Central New Jersey. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/30/07, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now