Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Can you get a driving while suspended ticket without ever being pulled over in the state of New Jersey?

Asked on 1/25/12, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. but if you were driving with a suspended New Jersey license in another state and were stopped by an officer and/or a trooper and were issued a summons, once the N J Motor Vehicle Commission learned about the out of state ticket, the Commission could take administrative action to further suspend your license for operating a vehicle during a suspension period. hope that helps

Read more
Answered on 1/25/12, 8:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now