Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

hi, I was at fault for a rear end chain reaction accident. I was at a stop light behind a motorcycle. I thought the light had turned green and I accelerated(10 mph or less) into the motorcycle. His motorcycle bumped the car I front of him. That car bumped the car in front of it. Everyone complained of neck pain. I got a unsafe driving ticket. The motorcyclist was not wearing a approved N.J. motorcycle helmet. He was later ticketed at the hospital for that. The car he bumped had a provisional driver who had 2 people in the car when she was only supposed to have one. If I go to trial can I use that against them? They were both breaking N.J. law. Should they have even been on the road? Will this help my case?

Asked on 7/01/13, 8:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire a lawyer and let him/her handle all of the legal matters for you. Call me anytime at 732/773/2768

Read more
7/01/13, 11:09 am
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were at fault for causing the accident' the motor cyclist s failure to wear a helmet and the issue with the provisional driver doesn't charge that. If you were ticketed for unsafe driving that doesn't carry points so that may be one less concern. However to answer your question that doesn't change your situation concerning the other motorists.

Read more
7/01/13, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now