Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I live in NJ & my daughter lives in NYC. She wants me to put a small car she's planning on buying in my name so that it can be insured under my my auto insurance for a fraction of the cost of insuring in NYC, What are the risks that I'm taking?

Asked on 5/30/13, 8:29 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Insurance fraud possibly. Where will the car be garaged most of the time?

I do not recommend this on the basis of what information you are giving me.

Call if you like.

215-370-2608

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 5:40 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss this.

You risk being charged with the crime of insurance fraud. Not smart.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 6:20 am
Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely not. This is insurance fraud.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 6:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now