Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Hi i live in the state on New Jersey and i recieved a speeding ticket in the state of New York. I was wondering how the point system works between the two states. Will i incure the points onto my New Jersey license? I am scheduled to go to court next month and just want to know what to expect.

Asked on 6/10/13, 11:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any conviction for an out of state ticket counts as two points on your New Jersey license.

Read more
6/10/13, 12:29 pm
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends how my points the ticket carries because at least 2 points will carry over to New Jersey see if you can get a no point option.

Read more
6/11/13, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now