Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

NJ Auto registration expired

I let a friend drive my car. Unfortunately, I forgot to renew my registration. The officer who stopped her did not give her a ticket or warning. Instead, he instructed her to renew the registration tomorrow. He stated that he would check tomorrow based on the info that he collected and if the car isn't registered, he would send her a ticket. Is this legal? It seems like a scare tactic to me.

Asked on 3/16/09, 8:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Vallario Richard W. Vallario Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: NJ Auto registration expired

Be thankful the officer gave her a break instead of a ticket that would cost $180 plus. Register the car.

Read more
3/17/09, 2:30 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: NJ Auto registration expired

Kinda odd. Lets assume it is illegal, what are you going to do about it in that case. It sounds like he is just being nice.

Read more
3/16/09, 9:17 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: NJ Auto registration expired

The officer is just trying to get obedience with the without issuing a traffic summons. As usual, no good deed is properly appreciated.Gary Moore

Read more
3/16/09, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now