Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

parking lot laws

Are parking lots private property? Can officers give tickets and summons for doing things in parking lots? I ask because I was speeding in a parking lot, however its a private parking lot. I feel as if because its not gov't property they cant regulate a speed limit or give tickets. Please provide informaiton because I got a large speeding ticket. I also need a lawyer.

Asked on 12/18/06, 6:12 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: parking lot laws

The law specifically states that parking lots, even private ones, are covered under the traffic laws of NJ. I am an attorney who has handled very many speeding tickets (two just this morning) in various courts throughout NJ in the past. I would like to discuss your case with you in more detail. Please contact me at your convenience. I never charge for simply talking to a person about their case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
12/19/06, 12:27 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: parking lot laws

You are talking about operating a motor vehicle on SOMEONE ELSE'S PROPERTY, not your own. You need an attorney.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
12/18/06, 6:53 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: parking lot laws

It depends on the statute, but generally, the laws apply just about anywhere. As Mr. Moore suggested, doing something on your own property is a different situation. You have the right idea about getting an attorney as you may not get that far by yourself.

My initial consultations are always free, so call me at 732/247/3340 and we can discuss your case.

Read more
12/18/06, 8:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now