Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

What happens when the public court judge shows up late to court?

Asked on 12/10/12, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Polsky Law Offices of David W. Polsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Judge has control over his own Court and it's procedures.

Often it is common for a Judge not to take the bench at the scheduled time in order to allow the Prosecutor to discuss matters with the scheduled defendants prior to the start of the COurt session.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/12, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now