Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I pulled out of a parking spot. I was completely backed out. I looked over my right shoulder and saw someone driving down the lot. He was roughly 5 parking spots away when I was fully backed out in the middle of the lot road. He ran straight into my rear fender. Is this my fault?

Asked on 8/16/13, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. Generally speaking the person in motion on the roadway has the right of way. If this happended in a parking lot you may have some defense. If this happened on a street then you may not have as good a defense.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 11:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now