Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I received a handicap parking ticket today. I honestly did not see the markings of the spot because a vehicle sticking out of previous spot obscured the spot as I drove up. There also is no sign at the front of the spot. It was an honest mistake and I have a perfect driving record to vouch for my utmost respect for the law and for our disabled members of society. In any case, i was not at the car when the officer placed the ticket on my windshield. The ticket does not have my name- it only identifies the vehicle by license plate. The color of car and body type are incorrect and the location is misspelled. There is no defendant name but it is a mandatory court appearance and in only 10 days time. I am not sure how to proceed. Happy Memorial Day!

Asked on 5/27/13, 4:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask the court for an adjournment. Sometimes you can do it vy phone v

Also take photos and bring them to court.

The local Prosecutor may help you out by recommending dismissal.

Good luck

Read more
5/27/13, 5:12 pm
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

call the Court, plead not guilty and get a Court date. when you go to Court you can speak to the Prosecutor and explain your situation, maybe they will agree to help you, again expalin that you did not see the sign which is clearly a defense, good luck

Read more
5/29/13, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now