Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

My son was issued a speeding ticket and when we looked at the ticket it was issued to my husband who wasn't in the car at the time . My husband is the owner of the car but was not operating the vehicle at the time of the ticket issuance. How should we handle this?

Asked on 2/14/12, 4:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have some thoughts for you, and you MAY be able to beat it completely. let's see, zip code 07052, you may want to drive up here to Hackensack (don't speed!) and see me.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 2/14/12, 6:54 am
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may be possible to fight it, feel free to call me to discuss, my cosultations are free (201)-894-9498

Read more
Answered on 2/17/12, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now