Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

My son received a ticket for having an "obscured" rear license plate in New Jersey. First of all there is a thin frame around the plate but nothing is even partially obscured. Secondly the license plate number was incorrectly written down and is off by one number which also resulted in the vehicle description being incorrect as well (not even the same make or color). Is this a ticket we can have dropped?

Asked on 5/14/13, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can hire a NJ attorney to make an appearance for you, state your defenses and make an argument that matter should be dismissed. Please call my office Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
7/03/13, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now