Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I was stopped for speeding and now I have a court date because I had three people in my car while I had my provisional license. My basic license was accessible in 5 days from that day. Today I can get my basic, but my court date is Monday. I was let off with a speed warning. Can they change that warning into a ticket and should I get my basic license before going to court?

Asked on 11/23/12, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you should get your provisional as soon as you can. All restrictions are still in place until you get your regular license.

They could change the speeding ticket to an actual ticket but that is highly doubtful. Why would they if he gave you a warning to begin with?

Read more
Answered on 11/26/12, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now