Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I am thinking about lending a car that I am not using to a friend for an extended period of time. About 6-8 months and he is going to give me about $500 and fix some minor things on the car for me (he is a mechanic). I live in New Jersey. I'd have to put everything in his name so he can register and insure it. I want to draw up some kind of contract to make everything legitiment. Is this whole thing a good idea and what do I have to do to ensure everything works out in my favor?

Asked on 6/28/13, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Make sure there definitely is insurance on the car and work out who is paying it. Maybe write up an agreement. Make sure it properly registered and you better be on top of the insurance because if he is stopped and the car is uninsured you may have serious problems. Good luck

Read more
6/28/13, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now