Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Getting a Ticket Without Your Knowledge

The front of my building has a similar set up of that of a hotel. I was returning home and pulling into the drive approaching the buzzer to be allowed into my parking garage. At the same time a gentleman and a woman were exiting my building. He stopped, looked at my car and continued to proceed across the drive through as I was continuing toward the buzzer – where I came to a complete stop. The actions occurred almost simultaneously. The gentleman stopped in his place and waited for me to pass the buzzer. When I passed the buzzer I rolled down my window and asked, “Is there a problem?” He yelled back, “Yeah I have a problem, you don’t know how to yield to pedestrians.” Being that I did not know who he was, I did not want to get into a confrontation so I did not say anything further, I rolled up my window and proceeded into my parking garage. This incident occurred a week ago and I have just found out he was an off-duty police officer. He cited me for Careless Driving, but he didn’t ticket me on the spot. The ticket will be arriving in the mail. Can he do that?

Asked on 2/02/07, 2:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Getting a Ticket Without Your Knowledge

Yes of course. It happens all of the time.

If you'd like to discuss the case further, you can call me at 732/247/3340. My initial consultations are always free.

Read more
2/02/07, 2:45 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Getting a Ticket Without Your Knowledge

Since he was off duty it would be expected that he would not have his summons book with him. If the summons was sent to you within several days after the alleged motor vehicle offense there is nothing wrong with that. If you received the summons thirty days later there may be something wrong with that because summonses for some motor vehicle offenses must be issued within thirty days following the date of the alleged offense.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
2/02/07, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now