Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I got tickets for careless driving, expired registration and not having my insurance card on me. I have to go to court tomorrow for these. I forgot the tickets and had a warrant so the tickets were paid as bail. I have proof of insurance at the time and I am currently driving a new vehicle that is registered and insured, but I have no registration for the car that was involved when I got these tickets (I don't have it anymore). What is the probable outcome of court tomorrow?

Asked on 2/08/12, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, OK--Get to see the Prosecutor as early as possible... Which court??

A lawyer would perhaps insure a good outcome, but you may be able to handle this yourself if you have the documents....

You should also bring proof of sale or transfer of automobile ---

My e mail is shsesq@aol.com or call my cell--may be able to talk to you tonight...No charge

Best of luck!

If you need time to get the other info, you can ask tomorrow for an adjournment, but you MAY not need it Call 215-370-2608

Read more
2/08/12, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now