Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Traffic control devices / Traffic lights

I was cited for "failure to observe light" or running a red light. I have serious question to the legitimacy of this light, at the setup seems to be inadequate to allow someone to stop in time. Where can i write to to question if this light has NJDOT approval?

Asked on 2/18/12, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe that you can start by contacting the New Jersey Department of Transportation in Trenton as a beginning point, I had to find out similar info probably over ten years ago and I do not recall all the steps. I believe all traffic lights need state approval, but you need to contact trenton to find out. hopefully, they can guide you, good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/13/12, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now