Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Adding an Executor to a Will after two and one-half years of death.

Is it possible/legal to add an Executor to a will after 2 1/2 years that has passed since the person's death?

Asked on 6/05/07, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adding an Executor to a Will after two and one-half years of death.

A will cannot be changed except by the testator during his or her life. However, a judge may appoint an executor different from the one named in the will if there is good reason to do so.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
6/06/07, 12:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now