Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Average time it takes to disburse funds from an estate in NJ

My grandmother died recently. She lived in NJ, and had a will (a fairly simple one, where each of her 3 children got 1/4 of her estate, and her grandchildren shared the last 1/4). I beleive that her assets were mainly in mutual funds, etc. but I'm not 100% sure. I do know that her estate will be subject to Federal taxes. I am wondering how long, in general,it takes for the disbursement to occur. Are we talking years? Months? I don't feel comfortable asking my relatives, because it will seem like all I care about is the money (which is not true, but because of my circumstances, that money will really come in handy).

Asked on 10/23/00, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Average time it takes to disburse funds from an estate in NJ

Partial distributions can occur at the discretion of the Executor. The estate will be settled after the Federal Estate Tax Return has been approved by the IRS and the State Inheritance Tax Return has been approved by the State.

The Federal Estate Tax Return, Form 706 will take several months to settle. It must be filed nine months from the date of death unless there is a six month extension. Receiving a reply from the IRS will take several months after that.

You should consult with your own attorney if you have questions and you should be receiving information from the Executor on the status of the proceedings.

Read more
11/15/00, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now